SearchLoginLogin or Signup
[…] Explanation (as per Claude). “The modified rule [...] would apply to Frank because he has attained age 65 before the close of the 2018 tax year. This means Frank would be entitled to an additional standard deduction amount for being aged 65 or older, even though he and Ellie are filing separately. However, under the original rule, §63(f)(1)(B) would not apply to Frank because it requires not only that the spouse has attained age 65, but also that “an additional exemption is allowable to the taxpayer for such spouse under section §151(b).” [...] In this scenario, Frank does have gross income, so even though he is over 65, the original §63(f)(1)(B) would not apply to him because Ellie cannot claim an additional exemption for him under §151(b).”